Truancy and Tattoos

A Senior missed a day of school and the discussion why led to even bigger things.

—————
Mr. C: Why weren’t you here last Friday?
S: Yeah I got a tattoo.
Mr. C: That’s not a good enough excuse to miss school.
S: Well I missed the bus this morning, and my mom said she wouldn’t take me because she had somewhere to be.
Mr. C: How did you get to the tattoo shop?
S: Well I called my friend and he came and got me.
Mr. C: Why couldn’t your friend take you to school?
S: Well I went back to sleep and then I woke up at 10:30.
Mr. C: Oh, well you still have come to school.
S: Yeah…
Mr. C: So without a job, I have to ask, how did you get the money for a tattoo?
T: How you gon’ ask the girl about her money?
S: Well it’s a long story, and it’s kinda gross.
Mr. C: Okay.
S: Well I have this friend, and he offered me 26 dollars to suck his thang.
Mr. C: Oh.
S: But I didnt suck his thang! I washed his car and then he gave me 26 dollas.
Mr. C: Well first off I wouldn’t call that guy your friend.
S: I did the right thang!
Mr. C: Yes you did, but where do you go to get a $26 tattoo?
S: My friend took me to a guy’s house.
Mr. C: You went to a guy’s house to get the tattoo?!
S: Yeah.
Mr. C: That is not safe.
S: It was safe.
Mr. C: How is it safe?
S: Well I laid on his couch.
Mr. C: That wasn’t scary to you?
S: Nah, his girlfriend was comforting to me, she said: “We not goin’ kill you and stuff like that.”
Mr. C: Oh well, I definitely feel comfortable when you say something like that.
S: It was aight.
Mr. C: You have to be careful, you can’t put yourself in these situations.
S: I saw these girls doing coke, but I don’t do no dope or anything.
Mr. C: I am just worried that you trust people before they give you a chance not to. These situations could have been a lot worse. You have been very lucky. You just need to develop some boundaries.
S: I know.
Mr. C: I just want you to think before you act.
———————


One Comment on “Truancy and Tattoos”

  1. “But I did the right thing” …. Smh. This was funny until the end, sad that so many kids lack the support to even have the judgement to know what situations to avoid!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s