Eat This Cereal!

2 cop cars were here this morning, which always makes the students anxious.

——————–
K: Why the cops is here?
Mr. C: They aren’t here for you.
K: Man, if they try to come up in my classroom, I’m gonna straight make ’em eat this cereal.
Mr. C: Well if they are hungry, that is probably what they would want.
————————-


Probation, Misdemeanors and Felonies

One of my students walked in this morning, and told me what happened last night.
——————–
S: What day is the last day of school?
Mr. C: May 24th.
S: I’m not gonna be here for the rest of the school year.
Mr. C: Why?
S: I really violated probation this time.
S: I’m not gonna see you guys for a while
Mr. C: Why?
S: I’m gettin’ locked up.
Mr. C: For what?
S: I got caught with drugs.
Mr. C: What drugs?
S: Weed.
Mr. C: That is just a misdemeanor, and you are only 17.
S: I got another misdemeanor for the pipe.
Mr. C: That still is not enough for jail time.
S: And I gotta felony for breaking and entering.
Mr. C: That will do it.
K: S you be stuntin’
S: I got proof, I can bring it up here.
I gotta go to court today or tomorrow.
——————-

When I spoke to their probation officer, I also found out the student stole a large amount of money.


Vegan Skate Shoes

I wore my skate shoes to work for the first time and my students noticed.

——————
K: What kind of shoes is those?
Mr. C: They are ES shoes.
K: What is that?
Mr. C: They are skateboard shoes.
T: They aint got no animals in ’em right?
Mr. C: Thats right. They are vegan, made from all synthetic materials.
K: You know, I’m thinking about giving up my rap career and bein’ a professional skateboarder.
Mr. C: Well I used to want to be that too, and it didn’t work out for me, but I wish you the best.
K: Haha aight.
—————


Don’t Be Disrespectin’ My Teacher!

At the end of the day, a student was upset because I wouldn’t give them their lighter back that I had confiscated that morning.

————————
D: Mr. C, I need that. It wasn’t mine.
Mr. C: You can’t have the lighter back. You shouldn’t have brought it to school.
D: But I didn’t know it was in my pants. I had it yesterday.
Mr. C: You took it out of your shirt and lit it. I caught you playing with it.
D: But it’s my Mom’s.
Mr. C: You are not getting it back.
D: (silence)
Bell rings for dismissal.
Mr. C: See you tomorrow.
D: Fuck you. (walks out door).
K walks out of room:
K: Fuck you! Don’t be disrespectin’ my teacher!
Mr. C: Thank you K, but that is not necessary.
K: I won’t let ’em talk to you like that Mr. C.
———————


Arson

First thing in the morning, student walks in and we have this conversation.

———————–
S: I ain’t gonna be here for a while.
Mr. C: Why?
S: I violated bra.
Mr. C: You what?
S: I violated probation.
Mr. C: What did you do?
S: I broke curfew.
Mr. C: What time is your curfew?
S: 8 ‘aclock.
Mr. C: That’s early. What time did you come in?
S: 11:30.
Mr. C: That’s late.
S: Yeah, and I also set 3 of ’em.
Mr. C: You what?
S: I set some shit on fire.
Mr. C: 3 what?
S: Trash cans.
Mr. C: Well that is arson.
S: Arson, ain’t that a fire?
Mr. C: Yeah.
S: Fuck!
—————————-


Mardi Gras

In a discussion about current weather topics, New Orleans and Mardi Gras came up and we got off topic.
—————————–
B: You been to New Orleans?
Mr. C: Yes.
B: You know how they make they spaghetti in new Orleans?
K: For mardi gras?
B: Yeah, they use that voodoo.
Mr. C: Mardi Gras can get a little out of hand.
B: They be doing stuff to they food.
Mr. C: What do you mean?
B: You know they spaghetti sauce?
K: Yeah. They put skulls in em?
B: No.
K: They put roaches in them?
Mr. C: Why would they put roaches in them? They have to eat the food.
B: Nah, they put blood in there.
Mr. C: What?
B: You know when a girl get her period? They put that in there.
Mr. C: Who told you that?
B: They do! My cousin came back with spaghetti, and she told me.
Mr. C: How did she know?
B: She ate it and said it was good.  That’s why I never touch spaghetti.
Mr. C: I think I would have heard about that.
———————————


TCAP and the Major Flaw of the Educational System

I have been preparing my 11th grade students for the TCAP writing prompt for weeks now. They have been writing about all kinds of different topics. I have been helping them structure their essays but told them they were on their own on the actual test. On the day of the test, I walked around and monitored them. I glanced at one of my students prompts and it read as follows:
—————–

The Department of Education has been doing studies on the benefits of single gender education as opposed to coeducation schools. Do you believe that single gender schools are more or less effective than coeducational schools in terms of concurrent, quantifiable academic accomplishments?

R: “Well I believe that schools should be boys and girls because if not than boys would get gay and that would be bad.”

———————-

I disagree with the method of standardized testing; across the board. I think tests should be catered to the students academic level of understanding. We cannot expect to test all students in one fail swoop because they all come from different backgrounds and learning environments. Some students have learning and cognitive disabilities and therefore cannot be expected to excel in a writing prompt. I believe that this is a major flaw in our education system.